Mr. Elon Musk, please help us with bureaucracy at its worstA Decades-Long Dep. of Education Injustice
[…] ED recognized in its 2016 Rules that “Abusive parties aggressively used waivers and arbitration agreements to thwart timely efforts by students to obtain relief from the abuse, and that the ability of the school[s] to continue that abuse unhindered by lawsuits from consumers [had] cost taxpayers millions of dollars in losses and [would] continue to do so.” (NY Legal Assistance Group v. Elisabeth DeVos 1:20-cv-01414)
The Federal Regulations, “Title 34, Subtitle B, Chapter VI, Part 685, Subpart B, § 685.216 Unpaid refund discharge” specifically say: “the borrower provides to the Secretary upon request other documentation reasonably available to the borrower that demonstrates that the borrower meets the qualifications for discharge under this section.”
The main problem is that the additional evidence they request is irrelevant or never existed, so it cannot be provided.